North America's Inland River Response Conference

Conference Sessions

View by Date

View by Track


Wednesday, April 04

Start Time End Time Information
9:00 AM 9:15 AM
Welcome
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D

Speakers:
Col Bryan K. Sizemore, Commander, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers St. Louis District
 
Capt. Scott Stoermer, Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Upper Mississippi River

Add To Calendar
9:15 AM 10:00 AM
Keynote
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D

Speaker: Effective Maritime Governance through Effective Public/Private Partnerships
Abstract
Rear Admiral Paul F. Thomas, Commander, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1A: A Comprehensive Overview of an Integrated Vessel Response Plan (VRP)
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
CDR Mark Sawyer, USCG, MSU Paducah, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Paducah
Co-Chair:
Rebecca Garcia-Malone, Assistant Director, Vessel Services, T&T Salvage
Speakers: Regulatory Perspective as it Pertains to VRP Approval, NPREP, SMFF, etc.
Abstract
Capt. Ricardo Alonso, Chief, Office of Marine Environmental Response Policy, U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters
  An Analysis of the National Marine Salvage Regulatory Framework in Relation to the Inland Rivers and Great Lakes Region
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President, American Salvage Association
  OSRO Regulatory Framework as it Pertains to the Inland Waterways and Great Lakes
Abstract
Brian House, President and CEO, Moran Environmental Recovery
  Vessel Response Plan - Plan Holder perspective
Abstract
Mark McManus, Director of Safety and Maintenance, LeBeouf Brothers Towing

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2A: Rivers and Ice
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
Co-Chair:
Tony Houdyshell, HazMat Officer, Canadian Pacific Railway
Speakers: Ice Response – Best Practices in Training and Application
Abstract
Trever Miller, Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.
  River Response (Fast-Water)
Abstract
Nic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railway Company

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
1B: Existing and Emerging Technologies in Spill Planning
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Ryan Wilson, Terminal Manager, ADM Terminal Services
Speakers: Estimating Plume Trajectories and Travel Times in Rivers
Abstract
Peter McCarthy, National StreamStats Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey
Co-Author(s):
Faith Fitzpatrick, Research Hydrologist (Fluvial Geomorphology), U.S. Geological Survey
  Integration Methods of Treatment Booms, Treatment Pads, and BioFencing Within Containment Booms: An Integrative Approach to Spill Prevention and Response
Abstract
JoAnn Mirise, Partner, Ecologist, MicroSorb International, LLC
Co-Author(s):
William Baird, Managing Partner, PE, LSP, MicroSorb International, LLC
  Soil Remediation
Abstract
Anna Saindon P.E., R.G., Ph.D., Project Manager, Geotechnology, Inc.
  Electromagnetic Boom and Electromagnetic Mop (EMOP) Technology and Applications to Oil Spills
Abstract
Arden Warner Ph.D., Chief Scientist, Natural Science, LLC

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
2B: Case Studies - Ice, Fire, and Innovations
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Dundas, Environmental Coordinator, Belle Fourche Pipeline Co.
Co-Chair:
Rick Gann, State On-scene Coordinator, Missouri Dept. of Natural Resources
Speakers: Ash Coulee Incident Case Study
Abstract
Ken Dockweiler, Director - Land, Government and Compliance, Belle Fourche Pipeline Company
Co-Author(s):
Bob Dundas, Environmental Coordinator, Belle Fourche Pipeline Co.
  Controlled In-Situ Burn of Crude Oil in Extreme Cold Weather Conditions
Abstract
Paul Nony Ph.D., CIH, Sr. Toxicologist, CTEH
Co-Author(s):
Nere Mabile, Principal, Integrity Management Engineer, Mabile Resources
John T. Wilson, Project Manager, CTEH
  River SCAT Surveys - Recent Lessons Learned from Large-Scale Response
Abstract
Edward Owens Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Co-Author(s):
Travis Scott, Marine Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
1C: Inland Spill Response Planning
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephen Lloyd, Manager Emergency Management, Enbridge
Speakers: Best Practice Planning and Overview of New Recommended Practice Planning Tool and Aid
Abstract
Deanne Clarke, Emergency Management Systems Specialist, Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
  Utilization of the New “Spill Impact Mitigation Assessment (SIMA)” Tool to Assist with Tactical Planning and Planning Options
Abstract
Maria Hartley, Ph.D., Technical Lead, Ermengcy Preparedness & Response, Chevron
  Geographic Response Plan Development – An All Encompassing Approach
Abstract
Jamie Kereliuk, Director, Emergency Management, Kinder Morgan Canada Limited
Co-Author(s):
Joel Block, Emergency Management, Independent Contractor
  Industry Contingency Planning on High Visibility Waterbodies: Railroad and Agency GRP Case Studies
Abstract
Colin Mcwilliams, Senior Project Manager, Polaris Applied Sciences
Co-Author(s):
Chad Livingston, Environmental Officer, Canadian Pacific Railway

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
2C: Response Safety
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Partner and Principal Consultant, CTEH
Speakers: Importance of Hazard Assessments for Oil Spill Safety Planning
Abstract
Scott Skelton M.S., C.I.H., Senior Industrial Hygiene Consultant, CTEH
Co-Author(s):
Heath Cobb, Director, TERP, CTEH
  Amphibious Aerial Drone Water Sampling and Analysis for Water Resource Protection
Abstract
William A. Alexander, Ph.D., Asst. Professor, University of Memphis
  Perimeter Monitoring Advances for Airborne Hazard and Odor Control
Abstract
Dyron Hamlin MS, PE, CIH, Engineer, GHD
Co-Author(s):
Jacob Jones, Industrial Hygienist, GHD
Oneil Wildgoose, HSE, Buckeye

Add To Calendar

Thursday, April 05

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
1D: Crisis Communication and Coordination Strategies
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Co-Chair:
Amanda Brown, Environmental Manager, American River Transportation Company (ARTCo)
Moderator:
Capt. Scott Stoermer, Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Upper Mississippi River
Speakers: Improving Coordination Strategies in the Inland Area Planning Committee
Abstract
Kelly Wilson, REM, CESCO, Vice President, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)
  Effective Communication Strategies from an Incident Commander’s Perspective
Abstract
Capt. Jason Smith, Deputy Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
  Crisis Communication from a Local Emergency Management Perspective
Abstract
Mark Diedrich, Director, St. Louis County Police Department

Add To Calendar
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
2D: Fire, Fire, Fire...and don't forget the run off
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jodi Billman-Kotsko, Environmental Supervisor, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Co-Chair:
Robert Francis, Manager, Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection
Speakers: West Virginia Bakken Train Fire
Abstract
Joseph McCann, Manager - Hazardous Materials, CSX Transportation, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Dave Czayka, Manager of Southeast Operations, EnviroScience, Inc.
Andrew McManus, Incident Response and Recovery Leader, ARCADIS
  Monroe County Well Pad Fire (Ohio)
Abstract
Trevor Irwin, On-Scene Coordinator, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
  Downstream Impacts Due to Fire Run Off
Abstract
Sam Dinkins, Technical Program Manager, Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission (ORSANCO)
  Maryville CSX Derailment
Abstract
Kevin Eichinger, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4, Emergency Response, Removal and Prevention Branch

Add To Calendar
10:15 AM 11:45 AM
1E: Response Planning for Wildlife Considerations
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradley Hubbard, Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Americas Emergency Management
Speakers: Identify and Protect Resources at Risk
Abstract
Mark Ellis, Mapping and Spills Program Director, Upper Mississippi River Basin Association
  Inland Oiled Wildlife Response: Lessons Learned and Frameworks for Response
Abstract
Charlie Hebert, Response Planning Manager, Focus Wildlife International
  Building a Wildlife Branch in ICS
Abstract
Dave Mosby, Environmental Contaminants Biologist, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Region 3
  Leveraging Partnerships for Restoration
Abstract
Tanner Johnson, Director, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Add To Calendar
10:15 AM 11:45 AM
2E: Non-Floating Oil: Response Tools for Assessment, Tracking, Containment and Recovery
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Michael Rancilio, Sr Project Manager, Marine Pollution Control
Co-Chair:
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
Speakers: One-Dimensional Riverine Oil-Particle-Aggregate (OPA) Transport and Fate Model for Quick Response
Abstract
Marcelo Garcia, Ph.D., PHD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Co-Author(s):
Lori Jones, N/A, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  Kalamazoo River Diluted Bitumen Spill of 2010: Submerged Oil Fate and Behavior
Abstract
Faith Fitzpatrick, Ph.D., Research Hydrologist, U.S. Geological Survey
Co-Author(s):
Jacob Hassan, On-Scene Coordinator, USEPA Region V Response
Marcelo Garcia, PHD, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michel Boufadel, Professor and Director, New Jersey Institute of Technology
  OSRO Guidelines for Submerged and Sunken Oils
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President, American Salvage Association
  USCG Research and Development Center’s Recent Work with Submerged Oil
Abstract
Alexander Balsley, Environmental Engineer, U.S. Coast Guard Research and Development Center
Co-Author(s):
Kurt Hansen, Project Manager, U.S. Coast Guard Research & Development
Danielle Elam, Project Manager, United States Coast Guard Research and Development Center

Add To Calendar
12:45 PM 2:15 PM
1F: The Evolving Regulatory Landscape Across Multiple Sectors
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Brian Bailey, Director - Safety & Environmental Stewardship, The American Waterways Operators
Speakers: An Introduction to PHMSA
Abstract
Sean Quinlan, Community Liason, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards (CFATS)
Abstract
Rodney Lockett, Chief Regulatory Compliance (acting), Infrastructure Security Protection Div (ISCD), U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  Subchapter M
Abstract
Capt. Scott Stoermer, Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Upper Mississippi River
Co-Author(s):
Scott Kuhaneck, Office of Commercial Vessel Compliance, U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters
  Regulatory Trends Affecting Chemical Transportation and Response - Expectations for Fire, Hazmat, LEPC’s and the First Responder Community
Abstract
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)

Add To Calendar
Live chat by BoldChat