North America's Inland River Response Conference

Conference Sessions

View by Date

View by Track

Wednesday, April 04

Start Time End Time Information
9:00 AM 9:15 AM
Welcome
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D

Speakers:
Col Bryan K. Sizemore, Commander, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers St. Louis District
 
Capt. Scott Stoermer, Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Upper Mississippi River

Add To Calendar
9:15 AM 10:00 AM
Keynote
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D

Speaker: Effective Maritime Governance through Effective Public/Private Partnerships
Abstract
Rear Admiral Paul F. Thomas, Commander, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1A: A Comprehensive Overview of an Integrated Vessel Response Plan (VRP)
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
CDR Mark Sawyer, USCG, MSU Paducah, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Paducah
Co-Chair:
Rebecca Garcia-Malone, Assistant Director, Vessel Services, T&T Salvage
Speakers: Regulatory Perspective as it Pertains to VRP Approval, NPREP, SMFF, etc.
Abstract
Capt. Ricardo Alonso, Chief, Office of Marine Environmental Response Policy, U.S. Coast Guard
  An Analysis of the National Marine Salvage Regulatory Framework in Relation to the Inland Rivers and Great Lakes Region
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President / COO, American Salvage Association / Teichman Group
  OSRO Regulatory Framework as it Pertains to the Inland Waterways and Great Lakes
Abstract
Brian House, President and CEO, Moran Environmental Recovery
  Vessel Response Plan - Plan Holder perspective
Abstract
Mark McManus, Director of Safety and Maintenance, LeBeouf Brothers Towing

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2A: Rivers and Ice
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
Co-Chair:
Tony Houdyshell, HazMat Officer, Canadian Pacific Railway
Speakers: Ice Response – Best Practices in Training and Application
Abstract
Trever Miller, Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.
  River Response (Fast-Water)
Abstract
Nic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railroad

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
1B: Existing and Emerging Technologies in Spill Planning
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Ryan Wilson, Terminal Manager, ADM Terminal Services
Speakers: Estimating Plume Trajectories and Travel Times in Rivers
Abstract
Peter McCarthy, National StreamStats Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey
Co-Author(s):
Faith Fitzpatrick, Research Hydrologist (Fluvial Geomorphology), U.S. Geological Survey
  Integration Methods of Treatment Booms, Treatment Pads, and BioFencing Within Containment Booms: An Integrative Approach to Spill Prevention and Response
Abstract
JoAnn Mirise, Partner, Ecologist, MicroSorb International, LLC
Co-Author(s):
William Baird, Managing Partner, PE, LSP, MicroSorb International, LLC
  Soil Remediation
Abstract
Anna Saindon P.E., R.G., Ph.D., Project Manager, Geotechnology, Inc.
  Electromagnetic Boom and Electromagnetic Mop (EMOP) Technology and Applications to Oil Spills
Abstract
Arden Warner Ph.D., Chief Scientist, Natural Science, LLC

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
2B: Case Studies - Ice, Fire, and Innovations
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Dundas, Environmental Coordinator, Belle Fourche Pipeline Co.
Co-Chair:
Rick Gann, State On-scene Coordinator, Missouri Dept. of Natural Resources
Speakers: Ash Coulee Incident Case Study
Abstract
Ken Dockweiler, Director - Land, Government and Compliance, Belle Fourche Pipeline Company
Co-Author(s):
Bob Dundas, Environmental Coordinator, Belle Fourche Pipeline Co.
  Controlled In-Situ Burn of Crude Oil in Extreme Cold Weather Conditions
Abstract
Paul Nony Ph.D., CIH, Sr. Toxicologist, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Nere Mabile, Principal, Integrity Management Engineer, Mabile Resources
John T. Wilson, Project Manager, CTEH, LLC
  River SCAT Surveys - Recent Lessons Learned from Large-Scale Response
Abstract
Edward Owens Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants
Co-Author(s):
Travis Scott, Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc.
Elliott Taylor, Principal & Sr. Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
1C: Inland Spill Response Planning
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon C
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephen Lloyd, Manager. Emergency Response, Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
Speakers: Best Practice Planning and Overview of New Recommended Practice Planning Tool and Aid
Abstract
Deanne Clarke, Emergency Management Systems Specialist, Enbridge Pipelines Inc.
  Utilization of the New “Spill Impact Mitigation Assessment (SIMA)” Tool to Assist with Tactical Planning and Planning Options
Abstract
Maria Hartley, Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response, Chevron
  Geographic Response Plan Development – An All Encompassing Approach
Abstract
Jamie Kereliuk, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Corporation
Co-Author(s):
Joel Block, Emergency Management, Independent Contractor
  Industry Contingency Planning on High Visibility Waterbodies: Railroad and Agency GRP Case Studies
Abstract
Colin Mcwilliams, Senior Project Manager, Polaris Applied Sciences
Co-Author(s):
Chad Livingston, Environmental Officer, Canadian Pacific Railway

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 4:30 PM
2C: Response Safety
Room: Grand Ballroom, Salon D
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Principal Consultant and Senior Vice President, CTEH, LLC
Speakers: Importance of Hazard Assessments for Oil Spill Safety Planning
Abstract
Scott Skelton M.S., C.I.H., Senior IH/ER Consultant, CTEH, LLC
Co-Author(s):
Heath Cobb, Director, TERP, CTEH, LLC
  Amphibious Aerial Drone Water Sampling and Analysis for Water Resource Protection
Abstract
William A. Alexander, Ph.D., Asst. Professor, University of Memphis
  Perimeter Monitoring Advances for Airborne Hazard and Odor Control
Abstract
Dyron Hamlin MS, PE, CIH, Engineer, GHD Services
Co-Author(s):
Jacob Jones, Industrial Hygienist, GHD Services
Oneil Wildgoose, HSE, Buckeye

Add To Calendar
Live chat by BoldChat